IMMIGRATE TO ONTARIO

Ontario has the highest population density in Canada, with world class cities, lakes, rivers, and a climate that tends to be hot and humid in summer with cool, snowy winters. The population is ethnically diverse, the cost of living is on the higher side, and a wide range of employment opportunities exist including jobs in the financial industry, high tech, manufacturing, tourism, government and fruit farming.

ONTARIO IMMIGRANT NOMINEE PROGRAM

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program operates three categories through which qualified individuals are nominated for Permanent Residence - The Business Category, The Employer Job Offer Category and the Human Capital Category.  It is possible to qualify if you:

  • Plan to operate a business in Ontario, or
  • Have a job offer in Ontario, or
  • Have studied in Canada, or
  • Score above 400 in Express Entry, or
  • Are fluent in both French and English, or
  • Are a qualified trades-person.

PROGRAM DETAILS

1. Corporate 2. Entrepreneur  3. Foreign Worker  4. International Student  5. In-Demand Skills 6. Masters Graduate 7. PhD Graduate 8. French-Speaking Skilled 9. Human Capital Priorities 10. Skilled Trades 

1. Corporate

The Corporate Stream is for international entities who wish to expand operations into Ontario and require immigration options for key staff to establish and operate the business in Ontario.

Corporation requirements:

  • must be active in foreign jurisdiction for a min 36 months prior to application
  • eligible structure includes public corporations, sole proprietorships and partnerships

Investment requirements:

  • min investment of CAD $5 million to expand into Ontario or purchase an existing business
  • proposed business activity must be of significant economic benefit to Ontario

Local job creation requirements:

  • corporation must create 5 new full-time jobs per key staff applicant

General Requirements:

  • must be a clear structural linkage between the parent Corporation overseas and the new entity in Ontario
  • must intend to make a profile through activities

Key staff and Position Requirements:

  • corporation may request up to 5 key staff who will establish the business in Ontario and who may apply for nomination for Permanent Residence
  • Stage 1 requirements:
    • key staff must be essential to the establishment and operation of business
    • must be in Senior, Executive management or specialized knowledge capacity in the parent company’s existing business
    • one key staff in NOC A position, remaining key staff must be NOC 0
    • must have min 36 months experience within past 60 months in proposed occupation
    • must have been employed for parent company, in the proposed position, for 12 months immediately preceding application
    • cannot be immediate family member of Board of Directors or shareholders owning more than 10% equity
  • Stage 2 requirements:
    • key staff must be working full time in approved position
    • must be residing in Ontario for at least 9 months in each year
    • must achieve min CLB 4 with language test results
  • Additional requirements apply for the purchase of an existing business or to establish a land development company in Ontario.
  • If project is approved, key staff will be issued work permit support letters to apply for temporary work permits in order to establish the business in Ontario. Upon arrival, key staff have 20 months to implement the business plan and apply for nomination.

Application fee: CAD $3500 per key staff applicant

2. Entrepreneur 

The Entrepreneur Stream is for individuals with business experience who wish to purchase an existing Ontario business, or establish a new business that will bring significant economic benefit to Ontario. It is managed through an Expression of Interest system whereby interested applicants are ranked according to selection criteria to determine who is invited to apply for nomination.

Applicant criteria:

  • you have a min 3 years experience as business owner or senior manager in past 5 years
  • if business will be located in Greater Toronto area: min CAD $1.5 million net worth; min personal investment of CAD $1 million; min ownership of 33 1/3%
  • if business will be located outside of Greater Toronto area: min CAD $800,000 net worth; min personal investment of CAD $500,000; min ownership of 33 1/3%
  • if business is within the ICT/Digital Communications sector, regardless of Ontario location: min CAD $800,000 net worth; min personal investment of CAD $500,000; min ownership of 33 1/3%
  • you will create at least 2 full time jobs for Canadians
  • you will provide active, ongoing management of business and reside in Ontario a min of 9 months of the year
  • your business will generate a profit
  • you score a min CLB 4 on a valid language test

If purchasing an existing Ontario business, additional criteria apply:

  • business must have been in continuous operation by same owners for previous 60 months
  • purchase must transfer 100% of ownership to applicants
  • business cannot have previous involvement in OINP business stream
  • you must preserve all current jobs plus create 2 additional new jobs
  • business plan must demonstrate intent to grow business

Main applicant and one business partner permitted to apply. Both individuals must meet all of the eligibility criteria.

  • Certain businesses are ineligible for consideration.
  • If your business plan is accepted by the OINP, you are issued a work permit support letter to enable an application for a work permit to establish the business.
  • You have 20 months from date of arrival to establish your business and meet required benchmarks for nomination. Your application is monitored for 36 months after nomination to ensure the requirements continue to be met.

Application fee: CAD $3500 per applicant

3. Foreign Worker 

The Ontario Foreign Worker stream is for individuals who have an offer of employment with an Ontario based company.

Applicant criteria:

  • you have an offer of full-time employment in NOC 0, A or B with an Ontario employer; wage rate meets median wage level
  • you have 2 years previous work experience within past 5 years in same occupation

Employer criteria:

  • employer has business premises in Ontario for min previous 3 years
  • employer in compliance with Provincial regulations
  • if business located in Greater Toronto Area, business has min gross annual revenue of CAD $1 million plus at least 5 full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or PR at your work location
  • if business located outside of Greater Toronto Area, business has min gross annual revenue of CAD $500,000 plus at least 3 full-time employees who are Canadian Citizens or PR at your work location
  • must provide proof of efforts to recruit local applicants if candidate is not currently working in Ontario

Application fee: CAD $2000 for applicants with job offers in the Greater Toronto Area; CAD $1500 for applicants with job offers outside of the Greater Toronto Area

4. International Student 

The Ontario International Student Stream is for individuals who have completed a program of studies in Canada and have a job offer in Ontario.

Applicant criteria:

  • you have an offer of full-time employment in NOC 0, A or B with an Ontario employer; wage rate meets low wage level
  • you have completed a degree or diploma of min 2 year duration from an eligible Canadian institution; OR a one year program that requires previous completion of a degree
  • you apply within 2 years of completing your studies

Employer criteria:

  • employer has business premises in Ontario for min previous 3 years
  • employer in compliance with Provincial regulations
  • if business located in Greater Toronto Area, business has min gross annual revenue of CAD $1 million plus at least 5 full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or PR at your work location
  • if business located outside of Greater Toronto Area, business has min gross annual revenue of CAD $500,000 plus at least 3 full-time employees who are Canadian Citizens or PR at your work location
  • must provide proof of efforts to recruit local applicants if candidate is not currently working in Ontario

Application fee: CAD $1500

5. In-Demand Skills

The Ontario In-Demand Skills Stream is for individuals who have a job offer in Ontario in the agricultural or construction industries.

Applicant criteria:

  • you have an offer of full-time employment in with an Ontario employer in the agricultural or construction sectors; wage rate meets median wage level
  • your job offer in one of the following NOCs:
    • NOC 7441 – Residential and commercial installers and servicers;
    • NOC 7521 – Heavy equipment operations (except crane);
    • NOC 8431 – General farm workers;
    • NOC 8432 – Nursery and greenhouse workers;
    • NOC 8611 – Harvesting labourers;
    • NOC 7611 – Construction trades helpers and labourers;
    • NOC 9462 – Industrial butchers, meat cutters, poultry preparers, related workers
  • you have a min 1 year cumulative work in Ontario within 3 years of application
  • you have an education equivalent to at least a Canadian High School Diploma
  • you score a min CLB 4 on language test results
  • you have financial resources to settle in Ontario

Employer criteria:

  • employer has business premises in Ontario for min previous 3 years
  • employer in compliance with Provincial regulations
  • if business located in Greater Toronto Area, business has min gross annual revenue of CAD $1 million plus at least 5 full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or PR at your work location
  • if business located outside of Greater Toronto Area, business has min gross annual revenue of CAD $500,000 plus at least 3 full-time employees who are Canadian Citizens or PR at your work location
  • must provide proof of efforts to recruit local applicants if candidate is not currently working in Ontario

Application fee: CAD $2000 for applicants with job offers in the Greater Toronto Area; CAD $1500 for applicants with job offers outside of the Greater Toronto Area

6. Masters Graduate

The Ontario Master's Graduate Stream is for individuals who have completed a Master's degree in Ontario.

  • you have completed a Master’s degree of min 1 year from an eligible Ontario Institution
  • you have obtained a min CLB 7 on language test results
  • you have resided in Ontario for at least 1 year within previous 2 years
  • you have sufficient financial resources to settle in Ontario
  • you are either residing in Ontario or outside of Canada
  • you will apply within 2 years of completing your Master’s degree
  • no job offer required
  • you cannot apply if you are enrolled in further academic studies, except if you are also working on a full-time basis

Application fee: CAD $1500

7. PhD Graduate

The Ontario PhD Graduate Stream is for individuals who have completed a doctorate level degree in Ontario.

  • you have completed a PhD degree from an eligible Ontario Institution, and completed at least 2 years of the requirements while living in Ontario
  • you have resided in Ontario for at least 1 year within previous 2 years
  • you have sufficient financial resources to settle in Ontario
  • you will apply within 2 years of completing PhD degree
  • no job offer required

Application fee: CAD $1500

8. French-Speaking Skilled

The Ontario Express Entry French Speaking Skilled Worker Stream is for bilingual individuals, with an Express Entry profile, who want to live and work in Ontario.

  • you have a valid profile in the Express Entry pool
  • you qualify for either the Federal Skilled Worker Program or the Canadian Experience Class
  • you have a min one year work experience in same occupation within past 5 years (Federal Skilled Worker criteria) or within past 3 years (Canadian Experience Class criteria)
  • you have indicated an interest in living in Ontario when completing your EE profile
  • you hold an education equivalent to a Canadian Bachelor’s Degree
  • you scored a min CLB 7 in French and min CLB 6 in English on a valid language test
  • you have financial resources to settle in Ontario

Note that applicants cannot apply directly to this program.  The OINP reviews candidates in the Express Entry pool who meet the criteria above and decides who to invite to apply.

Application fee: CAD $1500

9. Human Capital Priorities

The Ontario Express Entry Human Capital Priorities Stream is for skilled workers, with an Express Entry profile, who want to live and work in Ontario.

  • you have a valid profile in the Express Entry pool
  • you qualify for either the Federal Skilled Worker Program or the Canadian Experience Class
  • you have a min one year work experience in same occupation within past 5 years (Federal Skilled Worker criteria) or within past 3 years (Canadian Experience Class criteria)
  • you have indicated an interest in living in Ontario when completing your EE profile
  • you hold an education equivalent to a Canadian Bachelor’s Degree
  • you scored a min CLB 7 on a valid language test
  • you have financial resources to settle in Ontario
  • you achieved the min CRS score as determined by OINP

Note that applicants cannot apply directly to this program.  The OINP reviews candidates in the Express Entry pool who meet the criteria above and decides who to invite to apply.

10. Skilled Trades 

The Ontario Express Entry Skilled Trades Stream is for Tradespeople who have worked at least one year in Canada and who want to live and work in Ontario.

  • you have a valid profile in the Express Entry pool
  • you qualify for the Canadian Experience Class (previous work experience inside Canada)
  • min one-year work experience in same occupation within past 3 years in Ontario; work must be within a skilled trade occupation listed in Minor Group 633 or Major Group 72,73, or 82 of NOC
  • you hold a valid Trade Certification if required for your occupation in Ontario
  • you indicated an interest in living in Ontario when completing your EE profile
  • you are currently residing in Ontario with a valid work permit or implied status
  • you scored a min CLB 5 on a valid language test
  • you have sufficient financial resources to settle in Ontario

Note that applicants cannot apply directly to this program.  The OINP reviews candidates in the Express Entry pool who meet the criteria above and decides who to invite to apply.

Application fee: CAD $1500

THE PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS IN CANADA

World class cities, mountains, ocean, rivers, lakes and rainforests

World class cities, mountains, rivers, lakes, forest, giant blue skies

Smaller cities, prairie landscapes, giant blue skies, remote Northern lakes

Smaller cities, prairie landscapes, giant blue skies, northern forests

Highest population density in Canada, with world class cities, lakes, rivers

Small cities, rugged northern landscapes, forests, rivers, lakes

One small city, artic islands, rugged northern landscapes, forests, rivers

Densely populated Atlantic province with 3 main cities, most bilingual province

Surrounded almost entirely by water, densely populated, moderate climate

One of four Atlantic provinces and the smallest province

One small city, artic islands, rugged northern landscapes, forests, rivers

Discover all the services we offer to immigrate to Canada

YOUR FUTURE BELONGS TO YOU
DO SOMETHING REALLY GREAT IN CANADA

CALL THE IMMIGRATION EXPERTS

(403) 265-6641

OR