IMMIGRATE TO NOVA SCOTIA

Nova Scotia is one of four Atlantic provinces on Canada’s East Coast, and surrounded almost entirely by water. The region is densely populated due to its small land mass, and the climate is moderated by the ocean. Historically, the economy of this region was dominated by ocean fishing, mining and steel production; however, in recent years, the economy has depended more heavily upon agriculture, mining, oil and gas, defense and aerospace, military, manufacturing and the film industry. The tourism industry, particularly related to cruise ships, is also an important sector. The cost of living in Nova Scotia is generally lower than other regions of Canada.

NOVA SCOTIA NOMINEE PROGRAM

Nova Scotia operates 7 different streams through which you may be eligible to apply for Provincial Nomination.  It is possible to qualify if:

  • you have a valid Express Entry profile and skills that are needed in Nova Scotia, or
  • you are a physician, or
  • you want to operate a business in Nova Scotia, or
  • you have a job offer with an employer in Nova Scotia, or
  • you have already worked for at least 1 year in Nova Scotia.

PROGRAM DETAILS

1. Labour Market Priorities 2. Physician  3. Entrepreneur 4. Graduate Entrepreneur 5. Skilled Worker 6. Demand: Express Entry 7. Experience: Express Entry

1. Labour Market Priorities

The Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities stream selects candidates from the Express Entry pool according to their work history.  If you have work experience in occupations that are needed in Nova Scotia, and have indicated an interest in residing in Nova Scotia within your Express Entry profile, you may receive a letter of interest in your Express Entry account. If you receive such a letter, you then need to apply for Provincial Nomination within 30 days, and demonstrate settlement funds according to your family size.  There is no specific occupation list published for this category.  Invitations are issued to categories of occupations as determined by the Nova Scotia Nominee Program.

2. Physician 

The Nova Scotia Physician stream assists the public health authorities in Nova Scotia to hire physicians to work in Nova Scotia.  The stream is open to General Practitioners and Family Physicians (NOC 3112) and Specialist Physicians (NOC 3111) who have a signed job offer from one of the public health authorities.

3. Entrepreneur

The Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream is for experienced business owners or senior managers who want to operate a business in Nova Scotia.  Applicants must start a new business or purchase an existing business, and need to actively participate in the day to day management of the business for at least one year in order to be nominated for Permanent Residence.

Applicant criteria:

  • you are 21 years of age or older
  • you are willing to live permanently in Nova Scotia
  • you have a minimum net worth of at least CAD $600,000, acquired legally
  • you are able to invest at least CAD $150,000 to establish the business
  • you can demonstrate at least 3 years experience actively managing and owing a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years experience as a senior manager
  • you scored a min CLB 5 on a valid language test
  • you hold an education credential that is equivalent to a Canadian High School Diploma
  • you receive an invitation to apply from Nova Scotia Nominee Program, based on the Expression of Interest Points Grid

Business criteria:

  • you own at least 1/3 of the business
  • you actively participate in the daily management of the business, from the place of business in Nova Scotia
  • your business generates a profit and has the potential to create significant economic benefit to Nova Scotia

Additional Criteria when Starting a New Business

  • business must create a min of one full-time or equivalent part-time opportunity for a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Residence in Nova Scotia (worker cannot be related to business owner)

Additional Criteria when Purchasing an Existing Business

  • the business to be purchased must have been in operation for the past 5 years, by the same owner
  • applicant must complete an exploratory visit prior to purchasing business
  • business must be purchased at fair market value and not be in receivership
  • applicant must offer employment to existing staff on similar terms

4. Graduate Entrepreneur

The International Graduate Entrepreneur stream is for international students who have recently graduated from a University or College in Nova Scotia and who have started or purchased a business In Nova Scotia.

Applicant criteria:

  • you have at least one year experience actively managing and owning a current Nova Scotia business (100% ownership)
  • you completed a degree or diploma in Nova Scotia that required at least 2 years full time study
  • you hold a valid post-graduation work permit
  • you scored a min CLB 7 on a valid language test
  • you receive a salary from the business that meets LICO
  • you receive an invitation to apply from Nova Scotia Nominee Program, based on the Expression of Interest Points Grid

Business criteria:

  • business must be for-profit and have the potential to create significant economic benefit to Nova Scotia
  • business must demonstrate sound financial health

Additional Criteria when Starting a New Business

  • business must create a minimum of one full-time or equivalent part-time opportunity for a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Residence in Nova Scotia (worker cannot be related to business owner)

Additional Criteria when Purchasing an Existing Business

  • the business to be purchased must have been in operation for the past 5 years, by the same owner
  • applicant must offer employment to existing staff on similar terms

5. Skilled Worker

The Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Stream enables qualified workers who have a permanent job offer with an employer in Nova Scotia to apply for Permanent Residence.  Workers in NOC 0, A, B, C or D are eligible to apply; however post- grad work permit holders cannot apply in NOC D.

Applicant criteria:

  • you have legal status in your country of residence
  • you are between the ages of 21-55 at the time of application
  • you have a full-time, permanent job offer in Nova Scotia. If the job offer is NOC C or D, you must also have worked in the position for 6 months at the time of application.
  • you have completed a min equivalent to a Canadian high school diploma and any accreditation required for your job
  • you scored a min CLB 5 on a valid language test for NOC 0, A and B positions if your first language is not French or English; a min of CLB 4 for NOC and D positions
  • you have at least 12 months paid work experience within the past 5 years, related to the position you have been offered
  • you have settlement funds of CAD $11,000 + $2,000 for each dependent
  • the salary offered in your position must enable you to meet LICO for your family size

Business criteria:

  • must be operating in Nova Scotia for at least 2 years and in good standing with provincial and federal authorities
  • obtain a Foreign Worker Employer Registration Certificate from Labour Standards
  • advertise for the position before making a job offer to the foreign national, or obtain an LMIA; unless worker is LMIA exempt or already working for the employer
  • provide settlement support to the worker

6. Demand: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream is for individuals with a valid Express Entry profile and either a job offer in Nova Scotia or previous work experience in an occupation that Nova Scotia is targeting.

Applicant criteria:

  • you have a valid profile in the Express Entry System
  • you score 67 points or higher on six selection factors
  • you have a min 1 year skilled work experience
  • you scored a min CLB 7 on a valid language test
  • you have sufficient financial resources to settle in Nova Scotia
  • you meet additional criteria below for either Category A or B

Category A requires a job offer from an employer in Nova Scotia (valid job offer per EE criteria)

Category B requires previous work experience in one of the target occupations defined by Nova Scotia.  Note that Category B opens and closes throughout the year.

7. Experience: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream is for individuals with a valid Express Entry profile and previous work experience in Nova Scotia.

Applicant criteria:

  • you have a min 1 year work experience in Nova Scotia
  • you have a valid profile in the Express Entry System
  • you are between 21 to 55 years old
  • you have an education equivalent to Canadian High School diploma
  • you scored a min CLB 7 for NOC 0 or A positions, CLB 5 for NOC B positions on a valid language test

THE PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS IN CANADA

World class cities, mountains, ocean, rivers, lakes and rainforests

World class cities, mountains, rivers, lakes, forest, giant blue skies

Smaller cities, prairie landscapes, giant blue skies, remote Northern lakes

Smaller cities, prairie landscapes, giant blue skies, northern forests

Highest population density in Canada, with world class cities, lakes, rivers

Small cities, rugged northern landscapes, forests, rivers, lakes

One small city, artic islands, rugged northern landscapes, forests, rivers

Densely populated Atlantic province with 3 main cities, most bilingual province

Surrounded almost entirely by water, densely populated, moderate climate

One of four Atlantic provinces and the smallest province

One small city, artic islands, rugged northern landscapes, forests, rivers

Discover all the services we offer to immigrate to Canada

YOUR FUTURE BELONGS TO YOU
DO SOMETHING REALLY GREAT IN CANADA

CALL THE IMMIGRATION EXPERTS

(403) 265-6641

OR

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap